Privacy Policy

What is Personal Information?

Personal Information is defined in the Act as being information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained from that information or opinion. Personal Information includes, for example, names, addresses, telephone numbers, email addresses, dates of birth and passport numbers.

There are circumstances in which, under the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998, information about an individual is not considered to be Personal Information, including:

when it relates to a person who has been dead for more than 30 years; and

when it is contained in a publicly available publication.

Collection of Personal Information

Automatic collection of personal information

ISABEL RICARDO may collect personal information and other data from you through the use of a Cookie or other automated means including server logs. A Cookie is a packet of data that a website puts on your computer's hard disk to identify you as a visitor to that website. The information collected by ISABEL RICARDO through Cookies and other means may include: your server address; your domain name; your IP address; the date and time of your visit; the pages accessed and documents downloaded; the previous site visited; the type of browser you used. You may choose to disallow Cookies through your web browser settings.

Use and disclosure of Personal Information

Personal information provided by you to ISABEL RICARDO will be used by ISABEL RICARDO for the primary purpose for which you provided it and for other secondary purposes directly related to that primary purpose. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices of web sites external to ISABEL RICARDO.

The information that is automatically collected during each visit to a ISABEL RICARDO website is aggregated by ISABEL RICARDO with similar logged information. This aggregated information may be published by ISABEL RICARDO in internal reports to assist ISABEL RICARDO identify patterns of website usage and to improve and maintain the service of ISABEL RICARDO websites and any services offered. Aggregated information does not identify individual users and does not include personal information.

ISABEL RICARDO will not otherwise disclose your personal information without your consent unless otherwise authorised by law. ISABEL RICARDO may disclose personal information to a third party if the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of you or another person.

Personal information collected through ISABEL RICARDO websites which is no longer required by ISABEL RICARDO and which need not be retained by law will be destroyed.

All credit card details are sent directly through PayPal payment gateway and no credit card information is stored or transmitted through our website server.